Privacy Policy

Radisys Corporation (“Radisys”) is a leading provider of embedded wireless infrastructure solutions for telecom, aerospace, defense, and public safety markets. Through intimate customer collaboration and combining innovative technologies and industry leading architecture, Radisys helps OEMs bring better products to market faster and more economically.

As a leading company in our industry, we are committed to the Internet as a powerful means of communication, research and doing business.

Radisys is also committed to your privacy. To protect your privacy while allowing you to utilize all that Radisys has to offer, we have developed and follow principles for audience and user privacy and data protection with the guidance of the following legislation (links to these laws are located at the footer of our privacy policy):

  • United States: CAN-SPAM
  • Europe: E-Privacy Directive and E-Commerce Directive
  • Canada: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act
  • Radisys collects personal information about our users from various online forms and user requests for information.

We also use “cookie” technology as you use and navigate our sites. We aggregate the cookie data we collect to create a picture of the Radisys audiences in order to improve site services. The definition of a cookie is found at the footer of our privacy policy. Personal information, such as your name and address, is used to service your account and to inform you about updates to our products and services. We may also use this information to notify you of new products and services from Radisys.

Radisys respects your right to privacy. Thus, when you provide us with personal information, you have the option to decline mailings about additional products and services from Radisys or other parties to whom Radisys may provide such information. When you subscribe to our online publications, you can elect to not receive third-party mailings by contacting our customer service using the contact information below.

Radisys carefully protects the security of your personal information, and honors your choices for its intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We will disclose such information only to third parties we believe to be responsible. However, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of third parties who receive this information.

Radisys also links to many other sites, but we are not responsible for their privacy policies or practices.

If for any reason you believe Radisys has not met its privacy commitments to you, we ask that you notify us by e-mail at privacy@radisys.com and we will respond to your concerns within ten business days.


Contact Radisys

At any time, you may correct your personal information and opt out of additional mailings by contacting Radisys:

  • By e-mail at privacy@radisys.com
  • By telephone at 1-800-950-0044
  • By mail at Radisys Corporation, ATTN: Marketing/Email, 5435 NE Dawson Creek Drive, Hillsboro, OR 97124.

Privacy Resources: What Is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your Internet browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

A cookie can’t read data off of your computer hard disk or read cookie files created by other Web sites. Cookies do not damage your system. We use cookies to identify which areas of the Radisys web site you have visited or customized, so that the next time you visit, those pages may be readily accessible.

You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your Internet browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies, or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our Site and other Web sites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.

This cookie definition is excerpted from Jupiter Media and Internet.com


U.S. Law: CAN-SPAM Summary

The Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act requires unsolicited commercial e-mail messages to be labeled (though not by a standard method) and to include opt-out instructions and the sender’s physical address. It prohibits the use of deceptive subject lines and false headers in such messages.

The FTC is authorized (but not required) to establish a “do-not-email” registry. State laws that require labels on unsolicited commercial e-mail or prohibit such messages entirely are pre-empted, although provisions merely addressing falsity and deception would remain in place. The CAN-SPAM Act has taken effect on January 1, 2004.

CAN-SPAM law information is available at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CAN-SPAM_Act_of_2003


European Law

E-Privacy and E-Commerce Directive information is available at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Directive_on_Privacy_and_Electronic_Communications


Canadian Law

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act is available at http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/acts/P-8.6/index.html


Updates

Radisys will update its privacy policies from time to time and intends to comply with all applicable anti-spam and privacy laws.

This policy was updated on September 8, 2004.